HomePlants › Lucky Bamboo
Lucky Bamboo (Dracaena sanderiana)

Lucky Bamboo

Dracaena sanderiana · Asparagaceae

Easy Toxic to pets Low-light tolerant

Dracaena sanderiana is a slender, upright perennial native to the rainforest understoreys of central Africa, particularly Cameroon and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Despite its common name, it is not a true bamboo but belongs to the Asparagaceae family and is closely related to other dracaenas. It is widely cultivated as a houseplant and is especially popular in East Asian cultures, where it is associated with good fortune and used as a decorative feature in homes and offices.

☀ Light
Bright, indirect light; tolerates low light
💧 Water
Keep roots submerged if grown in water; keep soil evenly moist if in compost
🌡 Temp
16 to 26 degrees C
💦 Humidity
Moderate to high preferred
🌿 Soil
Well-draining, loamy or sandy compost if not grown in water
🍽 Feeding
Very light feeding; once every 4 to 6 weeks in the growing season

Photo: Cataleirxs / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

How to care for Lucky Bamboo

Light

Lucky bamboo thrives in bright, indirect light but is notably tolerant of shadier conditions, making it suitable for offices and rooms with limited natural light. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it scorches the leaves, causing brown tips and bleached patches. An east or north-facing windowsill, or a position set back from a south or west-facing window, is ideal. If grown under very low light for extended periods, growth will slow noticeably and stems may weaken.

Watering

When grown hydroponically in water, use filtered, bottled, or rainwater where possible, as lucky bamboo is sensitive to fluoride and chlorine found in tap water. Change the water completely every one to two weeks to prevent bacterial and algal build-up, and ensure the roots are always submerged by at least a few centimetres. If grown in compost, water moderately and allow the top centimetre of soil to dry slightly between waterings; overwatering leads to root rot. Reduce watering frequency in autumn and winter.

Soil and potting

Lucky bamboo is commonly grown in water with decorative pebbles or gravel to anchor the stems, but it can also be grown in a well-draining, peat-free compost such as a loam-based mix blended with perlite or coarse sand. Good drainage is essential if grown in soil, as the roots are prone to rotting in waterlogged conditions. Avoid heavy, dense composts that retain excessive moisture.

Feeding

Lucky bamboo has modest nutritional requirements and should be fed sparingly. When grown in water, apply one or two drops of a diluted, balanced liquid fertiliser no more than once a month during the growing season. Overfeeding quickly causes leaf tip burn and algal blooms in the water. When grown in compost, feed with a balanced, diluted liquid fertiliser once every four to six weeks from spring through to early autumn, and do not feed in winter.

Humidity and temperature

This plant prefers moderate to high humidity, reflective of its rainforest origins. In centrally heated homes, occasional misting or placing the pot on a pebble tray with water can help raise local humidity, though it is relatively tolerant of average household conditions. Maintain temperatures between 16 and 26 degrees C; it dislikes cold draughts and should not be placed near air conditioning units, radiators, or cold windowsills in winter. Temperatures below 10 degrees C will cause damage.

Repotting

If growing in compost, repot every two years or when the roots become visibly pot-bound, moving up only one pot size to avoid overwatering risk. If growing in water, transfer to a larger vessel when the root system becomes crowded. Repotting is best done in spring. Handle the roots gently, as they can be brittle.

Pruning

Prune lucky bamboo to maintain the desired shape and size or to remove yellowing leaves and stems. Use clean, sharp scissors or secateurs to cut stems just above a node; new side shoots will emerge from below the cut. Removing the growing tip encourages a bushier appearance. Do not remove more than one third of the plant at one time. Yellowing individual leaves can be pulled away cleanly by hand.

Is Lucky Bamboo toxic?

Pets: Toxic. According to the ASPCA, Dracaena sanderiana is toxic to cats and dogs. Ingestion can cause vomiting (occasionally with blood), depression, lack of appetite, excessive salivation, and incoordination. Cats may additionally exhibit dilated pupils. The toxic compounds are believed to be saponins.
People: Not considered seriously harmful to humans, but ingestion is not advised and may cause mild gastrointestinal discomfort. Keep away from young children.

Common problems

Yellow leaves
Likely cause: Overwatering, over-feeding, fluoride or chlorine toxicity from tap water, too much direct sunlight, or cold temperatures  Fix: Switch to filtered or rainwater, reduce feeding frequency, move the plant out of direct sun, and ensure temperatures remain consistently above 16 degrees C. If growing in soil, allow the compost to dry slightly between waterings.
Brown leaf tips
Likely cause: Low humidity, fluoride or chlorine sensitivity, or salt build-up from over-feeding  Fix: Use filtered or rainwater, flush the compost periodically if growing in soil, reduce feeding concentration, and increase humidity by misting or using a pebble tray.
Soft or mushy stems
Likely cause: Root or stem rot caused by overwatering, stagnant water, or bacterial infection  Fix: Remove affected stems immediately to prevent spread. If growing in water, clean the vessel thoroughly, change the water, and ensure it is changed regularly. If growing in compost, repot into fresh, well-draining mix after trimming rotten roots.
Green algae in the water
Likely cause: Exposure to direct sunlight and infrequent water changes  Fix: Move the plant out of direct light, change the water more frequently (at least every one to two weeks), and clean the container with a mild solution before refilling.
Spider mites or mealybugs
Likely cause: Low humidity and warm, dry conditions attract these common sap-sucking pests  Fix: Wipe leaves with a damp cloth, treat with insecticidal soap or neem oil, and increase ambient humidity. Isolate affected plants to prevent spread to other houseplants.
Pale, washed-out leaves
Likely cause: Excessive direct sunlight causing bleaching, or severe nutrient deficiency  Fix: Move the plant to a position with bright but indirect light. If the issue persists despite appropriate light conditions, apply a very dilute balanced fertiliser once a month during the growing season.

How to propagate

Stem cuttings

Take a cutting of at least 10 to 15 centimetres from a healthy stem, ensuring it includes at least one node. Remove the lower leaves, place the cutting in clean water, and position it in indirect light; roots should develop within three to five weeks, after which it can be transferred to a larger vessel or compost.

Offsets

Mature plants occasionally produce side shoots at the base of the stem. These can be carefully separated from the parent plant with a clean blade, allowed to callous for a few hours, and then rooted in water or moist compost.

Where Lucky Bamboo comes from

Native to Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Congo Basin, Central Africa.

Story and origins

The genus name Dracaena derives from the Ancient Greek word 'drakaina', meaning a female dragon, a reference to the red resinous sap produced by some species in the genus, particularly Dracaena draco, which was historically called dragon's blood. The species epithet sanderiana honours Henry Frederick Conrad Sander, a prominent horticulturist and orchid specialist who operated from St Albans in Hertfordshire and played a significant role in the Victorian plant trade. The common name 'lucky bamboo' refers entirely to its cultural associations in East and South-East Asia rather than to any botanical relationship with the true bamboos of the family Poaceae.

Dracaena sanderiana was first formally described by the Belgian botanist Émile Auguste Joseph De Wildeman in 1902, based on material collected from central Africa. Despite its African origins, the plant became deeply embedded in Chinese and wider East Asian cultural practice, where it is known as 'fu gui zhu', roughly translating to 'wealthy and noble bamboo'. Its association with luck and prosperity made it a staple of feng shui decoration from the late twentieth century onward, and it became a globally traded ornamental houseplant through the 1980s and 1990s. The practice of training stems into spirals and braided columns was developed largely by commercial growers in Taiwan and China to increase the plant's ornamental and cultural appeal. Today it is one of the most widely sold houseplants in the world, found in florists, garden centres, and supermarkets across Europe, Asia, and North America.

Varieties to know

Dracaena sanderiana 'Gold'

Features leaves with bright yellow margins along the edges, offering a more colourful appearance than the standard species.

Dracaena sanderiana 'Victory'

Displays silvery-green to pale yellow leaf margins and is a frequently encountered ornamental form in retail.

Dracaena sanderiana 'Virens'

An all-green form without variegation, considered closer to the wild type and often used for traditional arrangements.

Fun facts

Lucky Bamboo FAQ

Can I grow lucky bamboo in tap water?
Tap water can be used but is not ideal, as lucky bamboo is sensitive to fluoride and chlorine, which can cause browning leaf tips over time. Where possible, use filtered water, rainwater, or bottled still water. If you must use tap water, leave it in an open container overnight to allow some of the chlorine to dissipate before using it.
Why are my lucky bamboo leaves turning yellow?
Yellowing leaves have several possible causes including fluoride toxicity from tap water, overfeeding, too much direct sunlight, cold temperatures, or overwatering if grown in compost. Assess each factor systematically: switch to filtered water, reduce feeding, move out of direct sun, and ensure temperatures stay above 16 degrees C. A single yellow leaf occasionally is not a concern, but widespread yellowing warrants action.
How often should I change the water?
Change the water completely every one to two weeks. This prevents the build-up of bacteria, algae, and mineral salts, all of which can harm the roots and cause unpleasant odours. Clean the container at the same time using a mild rinse.
My lucky bamboo stem has gone soft and mushy. Can I save it?
A mushy stem usually indicates bacterial rot, which spreads quickly. Remove the affected stem immediately and discard it. If only part of the stem is affected and healthy green growth remains above the damage, you can cut above the rotten section and attempt to re-root the healthy portion in fresh, clean water. Thoroughly clean the container before replacing remaining healthy stems.
Is lucky bamboo safe to keep in a home with cats?
No. According to the ASPCA, Dracaena sanderiana is toxic to cats. Ingestion can cause vomiting, lethargy, loss of appetite, and dilated pupils. It is advisable to keep the plant in a location that cats cannot access, or to choose a different plant species if your cat is known to chew on foliage.
How do I make my lucky bamboo stem curl or spiral?
The spiral shapes seen in shops are produced commercially by rotating plants under a single directional light source over several months, so the stems grow toward the light and can be slowly shaped. Replicating this at home is possible but requires patience: place the plant in a box with one open side facing a light source and rotate it by a small increment every few days. It takes considerable time to achieve a pronounced curl.
Can lucky bamboo be planted in soil instead of water?
Yes. Lucky bamboo grows well in a well-draining, loam-based compost mixed with perlite. Many growers find soil culture produces a more robust plant over the long term. Water moderately, allowing the top centimetre of compost to dry slightly between waterings, and feed lightly during the growing season. Ensure the pot has drainage holes to prevent waterlogging.