HomePlants › Madagascar Dragon Tree
Madagascar Dragon Tree (Dracaena marginata Tricolor)

Madagascar Dragon Tree

Dracaena marginata Tricolor · Asparagaceae

Easy Toxic to pets Low-light tolerant

Dracaena marginata 'Tricolor' is a cultivar of the Madagascar Dragon Tree, distinguished by its slender, arching leaves striped in green, cream, and pink-red. It is native to Madagascar and grows naturally as a small tree or large shrub, developing a distinctive bare stem crowned with a tuft of foliage over time. It is widely grown as a houseplant throughout the world for its architectural form and tolerance of indoor conditions.

☀ Light
Bright, indirect light; tolerates lower light
💧 Water
Allow top half of compost to dry between waterings
🌡 Temp
16-24°C
💦 Humidity
Moderate; 40-60% preferred
🌿 Soil
Free-draining, loam-based or well-aerated mix
🍽 Feeding
Monthly during growing season only

Photo: Digigalos / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

How to care for Madagascar Dragon Tree

Light

Dracaena marginata 'Tricolor' grows best in bright, indirect light, which encourages the strongest pink and cream variegation in the leaves. It will tolerate lower light conditions reasonably well, though the coloured striping will become less vivid and growth will slow considerably. Direct summer sun through glass can scorch the leaf tips and bleach the foliage, so a position a metre or two back from a south-facing window is ideal. An east- or west-facing windowsill typically provides suitable light levels year-round.

Watering

Water moderately during the growing season (spring through summer), allowing the top half of the compost to dry out before watering again. In autumn and winter, reduce watering significantly, allowing the compost to dry out almost completely between waterings. This plant is sensitive to fluoride and chlorine in tap water, which can cause tip burn; using rainwater or filtered water, or allowing tap water to stand overnight, will help. Always empty saucers after watering to prevent the roots sitting in standing water.

Soil and potting

A free-draining, moderately fertile compost is essential. A mix of two parts loam-based compost (such as John Innes No. 2) to one part perlite or coarse grit works well, ensuring excess water drains freely and the roots are not left in waterlogged conditions. Avoid heavy, moisture-retentive composts, which increase the risk of root rot. A slightly acidic to neutral pH of 6.0 to 7.0 is appropriate.

Feeding

Feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser, diluted to half strength, once a month during the active growing season from April to September. Do not feed during autumn or winter, as the plant is in a period of reduced growth and excess fertiliser salts can accumulate in the compost and damage the roots. Avoid high-fluoride fertilisers, as this species is notably sensitive to fluoride.

Humidity and temperature

A temperature range of 16 to 24°C suits this plant well, and it should not be exposed to temperatures below 13°C. Keep it away from cold draughts, air-conditioning units, and radiators, all of which cause leaf tip browning. It tolerates the relatively dry air of centrally heated homes better than many tropical plants, but benefits from occasional misting or placement on a pebble tray with water to raise local humidity. Aim for 40 to 60% relative humidity where possible.

Repotting

Repot every two to three years in spring, moving up only one pot size at a time. This plant grows slowly and does not need frequent repotting; it can tolerate being slightly pot-bound. Use fresh, free-draining compost and ensure the new pot has adequate drainage holes. After repotting, water sparingly for a few weeks while the plant re-establishes, and avoid feeding for at least four to six weeks.

Pruning

Pruning is not routinely required but can be used to control height or encourage branching. The stem can be cut back to the desired height using clean, sharp secateurs; new growth will emerge from just below the cut, often producing two or more new shoots and creating a bushier appearance. The cut stem section can itself be used as a cutting for propagation. Remove any dead or heavily damaged leaves by pulling them downward away from the stem cleanly.

Is Madagascar Dragon Tree toxic?

Pets: Toxic. All parts of the plant, including leaves and stems, contain saponins that are toxic to cats and dogs. Ingestion by cats can cause vomiting (sometimes with blood), depression, inappetence, and hypersalivation. Cats are more severely affected than dogs. The ASPCA lists Dracaena species as toxic to both cats and dogs. Keep out of reach of all pets.
People: Generally considered non-toxic to adult humans, though the plant sap may cause mild skin irritation in sensitive individuals. Ingestion of large quantities is not advisable and may cause mild gastrointestinal upset. Keep away from young children as a precaution.

Common problems

Brown leaf tips
Likely cause: Low humidity, fluoride or chlorine in tap water, or irregular watering  Fix: Switch to rainwater or filtered water, increase local humidity, and maintain a consistent watering routine. Trim brown tips with clean scissors if desired.
Yellow leaves
Likely cause: Overwatering or waterlogged compost, or occasionally underwatering  Fix: Check the compost moisture level and the drainage of the pot. Allow the compost to dry further between waterings and ensure no water accumulates in the saucer.
Loss of variegation (leaves turning predominantly green)
Likely cause: Insufficient light  Fix: Move the plant to a brighter position with more indirect light to restore pink and cream colouration in new growth.
Soft, mushy stems at the base
Likely cause: Root rot caused by prolonged overwatering or poor drainage  Fix: Remove the plant from its pot, trim away any blackened or mushy roots, allow to dry briefly, and repot into fresh, free-draining compost. Reduce watering frequency going forward.
Small, sticky insects on leaves or webbing on undersides
Likely cause: Infestation by scale insects, mealybugs, or spider mites (the last of which is more common in hot, dry conditions)  Fix: Wipe leaves with a damp cloth to remove pests manually. Treat with neem oil solution or an appropriate insecticidal soap, repeating every seven to ten days until the infestation clears. For spider mites, raise humidity.
Drooping or pale leaves with very slow growth
Likely cause: Root-bound conditions, nutrient deficiency, or excessively low temperatures  Fix: Check whether the plant is pot-bound and repot if necessary. Resume feeding during the growing season if it has been neglected, and ensure temperatures do not drop below 16°C.

How to propagate

Stem cuttings

Cut a healthy stem section 10 to 20 cm long using clean, sharp secateurs. Allow the cut end to callous for an hour or two, then insert it into a pot of barely moist, free-draining compost or a glass of water. Place in a warm, bright spot out of direct sun and roots should develop within four to eight weeks.

Air layering

Make a shallow upward cut partway through the stem at the desired point, pack the wound with damp sphagnum moss, and wrap tightly in clear polythene film secured at both ends. Once substantial roots are visible through the moss (usually after several weeks), sever the stem below the rooted section and pot up the new plant.

Where Madagascar Dragon Tree comes from

Native to Madagascar.

Story and origins

The genus name Dracaena derives from the Ancient Greek word 'drakaina', meaning a female dragon, a reference to the red resin produced by Dracaena draco and related species. The species epithet marginata means 'margined' in Latin, describing the distinctive coloured margins along the edges of the leaves. The cultivar name 'Tricolor' is straightforward Latin for 'three-coloured', referring to the three distinct colours (green, cream, and pink-red) present in the leaf striping.

Dracaena marginata is native to Madagascar and was described scientifically in the early 19th century. It became widely cultivated as an ornamental plant during the 20th century as the houseplant industry expanded, valued for its sculptural form and relative resilience. The 'Tricolor' cultivar was developed through selective cultivation to enhance the natural variegation of the species, with the distinctive pink-red and cream stripes making it particularly popular. In some cultures, Dracaena species are associated with luck and positive energy, and they are commonly used as indoor specimen plants in homes and offices across Europe, North America, and East Asia. The closely related Dracaena draco, the Canary Island Dragon Tree, has a much older cultural history, with ancient specimens having been revered as sacred trees by the indigenous Guanche people of the Canary Islands.

Varieties to know

Dracaena marginata (straight species)

Green leaves with red-purple margins only; no cream stripe.

Dracaena marginata 'Bicolor'

Two-toned leaves with green and red stripes, lacking the cream central band of Tricolor.

Dracaena marginata 'Tricolor'

The subject of this entry; green, cream, and pink-red striped leaves.

Dracaena marginata 'Colorama'

Leaves are predominantly deep pink-red with narrow green margins; more intensely coloured than Tricolor.

Dracaena marginata 'Tarzan'

Wider, more robust leaves than the typical species and a thicker trunk, giving a more dramatic, sculptural appearance.

Fun facts

Madagascar Dragon Tree FAQ

Why are the tips of my Madagascar Dragon Tree's leaves turning brown?
Brown leaf tips are most commonly caused by fluoride or chlorine in tap water, low humidity, or irregular watering. Switch to rainwater or leave tap water to stand overnight before use, ensure the plant is not near a radiator or in very dry air, and water consistently, allowing the compost to partially dry out between waterings.
How often should I water my Dracaena marginata Tricolor?
There is no fixed schedule; water when the top half of the compost has dried out. In a warm, brightly lit spot during summer this might mean watering every seven to ten days, while in winter it may be every two to three weeks or less. Always check the compost before watering rather than following a calendar.
Is the Madagascar Dragon Tree safe to keep around cats?
No. Dracaena marginata is listed by the ASPCA as toxic to cats. The plant contains saponins, and ingestion can cause vomiting, excessive drooling, and lethargy in cats. It should be kept out of reach of cats and dogs.
Why is my plant losing its pink and cream colouring?
The pink and cream striping of the 'Tricolor' cultivar is most vibrant in bright, indirect light. If the plant is moved to a darker position, new leaves will emerge with less pronounced variegation and a greener overall appearance. Move the plant to a brighter spot to restore the typical colouring in subsequent growth.
How do I encourage my Dragon Tree to branch?
Cut the main stem cleanly with sharp secateurs at the height you wish to encourage branching. The plant will typically produce two or more new growing points just below the cut, resulting in a multi-stemmed, bushier plant. This can be done at any point during the growing season.
How fast does Dracaena marginata Tricolor grow?
This is a slow to moderate grower indoors, typically adding around 15 to 30 cm of height per year under good conditions. Growth slows considerably in low light or during autumn and winter. It can eventually reach 1.5 to 2 metres or more indoors over many years.
Can I put my Madagascar Dragon Tree outside in summer?
Yes, provided temperatures remain consistently above 13°C. Place it in a sheltered spot with bright but indirect light, as direct midday sun can scorch the leaves. Acclimatise the plant gradually before moving it outside, and bring it back indoors before temperatures drop in early autumn.